Ascorbyl Isostearate

A stable Vitamin C derivative for high performance products

Ascorbyl Isostearate - a stable Vitamin C derivative for high performance products © artit/AdobeStock

Ascorbyl Isostearate is an oil resoluble derivative of the Vitamin C derived from condensation reaction of Ascorbic Acid and Stearoyl Chloride, with improved solubility in various oily ingredients. It penetrates the skin and there it is metabolized to Ascorbic Acid.

Ascorbyl Isostearate is active as a strong Anti-Oxidant.

Suitable for: Skin Care, Anti-Aging, Whitening, Skin Radiance

Ascorbyl Isostearate

Cosmetic benefits

  • Ascorbyl Isostearate is an oil resoluble derivative of Vitamin C derived from condensation reaction of Ascorbic Acid and Stearoyl Chloride
  • improved solubility: can be dissolved in various oily ingredients with comparative function to Ascorbyl Stearate
  • decreases the generation of melanin by inhibition of tyrosinase activity
  • acts as an antioxidant
  • decreases wrinkle progression
  • improves skin lightening
  • improves radiance and an even skin tone
  • increases collagen production

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 7345
INCI Ascorbyl Isostearate
Compliance
Appearance, odour

pale yellow oily liquid

Solubility oil soluble, insoluble in water, up to 10 % soluble at RT in organic solvents
Use concentration 1 - 10 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now