Rutin

bioflavonoid obtained from the flowers of Sophora japonica

Rutin - bioflavonoid obtained from the flowers of Sophora japonica © Steffen Hauser/Botanikfoto

Rutin is a bioflavonoid that is extracted from Sophora japonica flowers and is also known as vitamin P or C2. It is a powerful antioxidant and very effective against oxygen radicals. It helps to stabilize the blood membranes and improves blood circulation / microcirculation. It has an anti-allergic, slightly anti-inflammatory effect and supports collagen production. Rutin has bactericidal and virucidal properties.

Suitable for: Anti-aging cosmetics, skin protection, hair care products, cosmetics for the legs, dark circles

Rutin

Cosmetic benefits

  • bioflavonoid, also called vitamin P
  • very strong antioxidant
  • very effective against oxygen radicals
  • anti-inflammatory
  • stabilizes blood membranes
  • anti-microbial (against dandruff)
  • NATRUE certified

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 7225
INCI Rutin
Compliance NATRUE
Appearance, odour

yellow or greenish-yellow crystalline powder

Solubility soluble in phenethyl alcohol
Use concentration 0.001 - 0.05 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now