Arbutin – a substance looked at with a critical eye
Safe alternatives for cosmetics
We can find arbutin in a number of skin-lightening applications that provide protection against harmful UV radiation at the same time. But this active agent has been under fire for quite a while now and it is to be feared that its use will eventually be prohibited because of possible harmful side effects after long-term use. This is why we are already presenting innovative and safe alternatives to you for your modern cosmetic products in this article.
What is arbutin?
Arbutin is available in two forms: alpha-arbutin and beta-arbutin, belongs to the group of plant-derived hydroquinones and is mainly gained from the leaves or fruits of diverse plants. Arbutin can be found in many cosmetic products, especially in face creams and lotions. The effect of arbutin is based on its property to inhibit the production of melanin. Melanin is the pigment that determines the colour of our skin. Inhibiting its activity therefore results in the skin becoming lighter – the so-called skin whitening effect.
Why is arbutin viewed critically?
For quite a while now, arbutin as an active agent in cosmetics has been suspected to present an increased risk of serious, long-term skin damage. Consequently, the use of arbutin has repeatedly been restricted and in some countries, the use of arbutin in cosmetics has meanwhile even been prohibited. It is quite probable that a prohibition might also follow in Germany, which is why you should rely on safe alternatives today.
What alternatives are there to arbutin for skin whitening?
There are quite a few innovative active agents that can make your skin-whitening recipe an absolute guarantee for success. They include, for examples, precious vitamin-C derivatives which have other useful functions in addition to lightening the skin. In our portfolio, you can find them in diverse stable forms, such as ascorbyl glycoside, ascorbyl isostearate, ethyl ascorbic acid or magnesium ascorbyl phosphate. An absolutely innovative approach is offered by the unique HyWhite hyaluronic acid ester, a combination of hyaluronic acid and alpha linolenic acid which achieved impressive results in studies. Another brand-new highlight among the active agents is OceanDerMx® Balance & Brightening, the symbiotic blend of agents that is based on the traditional knowledge of the Maori in New Zealand. Plant extracts such as ViaFerm White Shiitake from the well-known mushroom of the same name and ViaPure Licorice White from the highly effective licorice root round off our impressive portfolio of skin-lightening active agents derived from plants. And as if that wasn’t enough, we also offer another classic among whitening agents, butyl resorcinol, upon request. As you can see, we have the right whitening candidate for any approach. All you have to do is talk to us!
The following active agents are excellent and safe alternatives to arbutin
- HyWhite 5010
- Vitamin C derivatives
- OceanDerMx® Balance & Brighten 7351
- ViaFerm® White Shiitake 7274
- ViaPure® Licorice White 7276
- Butyl Resorcinol 7261
You’ve still got questions? Then get in touch with us right away – we’ll be pleased to provide personal advice.
© sulit.photos - Adobe Stock