News

Our news at a glance

Schizophyllan powder – a fungus shows what it is made of

Natural agent for the treatment of acne

Acne treatment generally requires a visit to the doctor and intensive skin care. Many creams used to treat acne rely on the split gill fungus (schizophyllum commune). The schizophyllan contained in it supplies a valuable natural agent for the treatment of acne and skin blemishes.

 

A polysaccharide with immunomodulating properties

Schizophyllan is a polysaccharide obtained from the cell walls of schizophyllum commune through biotechnological methods. Its effect against acne is attributed to the immunomodulating properties of the agent which improve both the collagen synthesis of the skin and promote the proliferation and growth of the keratin cells in the epidermis. With its anti-oxidative and anti-inflammatory properties, schizophyllan protects the skin cells from free radicals and promotes a healthy skin in general.    

 

Phyto-ingredients for natural cosmetics and vegan products

The agent is optimally suited for vegan products as the schizophyllan powder is obtained from the split gill fungus. The powder is water soluble, of a white to slightly yellowish colour, only has a faint characteristic odour and is used in concentrations of  0.02 – 0.2 %. Certified to the ECOCERT standard, our schizophyllan is a popular ingredient for effective natural cosmetic products.  

 

Schizophyllan powder is the turbo-agent for creams and ointments used in the treatment of acne and skin blemishes. Natural, premium quality available from us. To our products.


Schiziophyllan Pulver - ein Pilz trumpft auf

© dimid_86 - istockphoto.com


back