18-ß-Glycyrrhetinic Acid

Article-Nr. 7212
INCI Glycyrrhetinic Acid
Compliance
Appearance, odour

white powder with typical odour

Solubility soluble in hot water, phenylethylalcohol and in ethanol up to 0,6 %
Description

• pentacyclic triterpene acid extracted from liquorice root
• antiphlogistic
• controls sebum release
• acceleration of wound healing
• itch soothing
• antioxidant

Use concentration 0.5 - 1.0 %