Astaxanthin 5% L

Natural color agent with antioxidantial potential

Astaxanthin 5% L – Natural color agent with antioxidantial potential © Elif Bayraktar/Shutterstock

Our Astaxanthin is a 100 % natural purified, oily concentrate extracted from algae (Haematococcus pluvialis). It represents a non-provitamin A carotenoid (xanthophyll), acts as a natural sun blocker as well as an antioxidant and rejuvenates damaged skin.

Astaxanthin supports an even skin tone by suppressing melanin synthesis, reduces freckles, smoothes fine lines and reduces wrinkles. It increases skin metabolism and moisturization level and represents a natural coloring agent. The product is unpreserved.

Astaxanthin 5% L

Cosmetic benefits

  • 100 % natural purified, oily concentrate of Astaxanthin extracted from algae (Haematococcus pluvialis)
  • represents a non-provitamin A carotenoid (xanthophyll)
  • acts as a natural sun blocker
  • acts as an antioxidant and rejuvenates damaged skin
  • supports an even skin tone by suppressing melanin synthesis
  • reduces freckles
  • smoothes fine lines and reduces wrinkles
  • increases skin metabolism and moisturization level
  • represents a natural coloring agent
  • unpreserved
  • COSMOS approved

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 7348
INCI Astaxanthin or Haematococcus Pluvialis Extract
Compliance COSMOS
Appearance, odour

red viscous oil

Solubility oil soluble, dispersible in water
Use concentration 0.01 - 0.1 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now