pentacyclic triterpenic acid, obtained from the licorice root, (potassium salt)
Since decades the natural extracts of liquorice root are used as additives or active ingredients in food, cosmetics and pharmaceutical products, due to their highly interesting efficacies.
The obtained Monoammonium glycyrrhizinate is the main component of liquorice root. By addition of Potassium hydroxide solution the Potassium salt is formed after complete removal of water.
The product is highly suitable as anti-irritant in hair and skin care products and for oral hygiene products.
- pentacyclic triterpene acid extracted from liquorice root
- controls sebum release
- surface active
- COSMOS approved
- NATRUE certified
white or almost white powder with a sweet taste
|Use concentration||0.2 - 2.0 %|
Your list is empty