HyVia (TM) (Chia Seed Extract)

active oil extracted from chia seeds rich on valuable fatty acids

HyVia (TM) is an active oil extracted from chia seeds @ alicjane/iStock

HyVia (TM)  is a unique botanical extract rich on Omega 3, αlpha-Linolenic Acid (ALA), Omega 6 and Linolenic Acid (LA).

It’s an effective moisturizing active and suitable for various applications like for after-sun care, skin care and skin protection.

HyVia (TM) (Chia Seed Extract)

Cosmetic benefits

  • HyVia (TM) is an active oil extracted from chia seeds
  • rich in fatty acids like omega-3 fatty acids (α-linolenic acid) and omega-6 fatty acids (linoleic acid)
  • 100 % inhibition of PME-1 (protein phosphatase methylesterase-1) and fully activates PP2A (protein phosphatase 2)
  • boosts aquaporin-3 (AQP3) and increases water transport and hydration in the human skin epidermis
  • skin barrier protection (decreased TEWL)
  • antimicrobial staphylococcus aureus
  • supports lipolysis in human adipocytes
  • protects against blue light induced cell death
  • moisturizer

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 7319
INCI Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
Compliance
Appearance, odour

off-yellow to yellow oil

Solubility miscible with fats, oils, alcohols, hydrocarbons and ethers; insoluble in water
Use concentration 0.1 - 0.5 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now