plant extract from sclerotium of the fungus of Poria Cocos
Poria cocos is an old and widely-used herb. It is the chief ingredient in about 10% of all Traditional Chinese Medicinal formulations.
Poria cocos is frequently used as a diuretic and calmative tonic, and is often included in herbal remedies that target insomnia, fatigue, tension, and nervousness.
ViaPure® Poria is a plant extract from sclerotium of the fungus of Poria Cocos that contains Lanostane-type triterpenoids. it has a soothing and anti-inflammatory effect on the skin, decreases redness and puffiness.
Suitable for sensitive and atopic skin creams, eye area, creams (puffiness, anti-edema), all anti-aging products.
- extract from Poria Cocos
- contains Triterpenoids (Lanostane type)
- decreases redness
- decreases puffiness
- for sensitive and atopic skin
|INCI||Poria Cocos Extract|
light yellow powder with characteristic odor
|Solubility||soluble in pentylene and butylene glycol|
|Use concentration||0.1 - 0.2 %|
Your list is empty