18-ß-Glycyrrhetinic Acid

pentacyclic triterpenic acid, obtained from the licorice root

18-ß-Glycyrrhetinic Acid - pentacyclic triterpene acid extracted from liquorice root © photocrew/Fotolia

18-ß-Glycyrrhetic acid is obtained by hydrolysis of glycyrrhizic acid extracted from the roots of licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra).

The main active ingredients of licorice are triterpene saponins with a concentration of 5 - 15%. The structure of 18-ß-glycyrrhetinic acid required cortisol to be the reason for its anti-inflammatory needs.

18-ß-Glycyrrhetinic Acid in use

Cosmetic benefits

• pentacyclic triterpene acid extracted from liquorice root
• antiphlogistic
• controls sebum release
• acceleration of wound healing
• itch soothing
• antioxidant
• COSMOS approved
• NATRUE certified

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 7212
INCI Glycyrrhetinic Acid
Compliance COSMOSNATRUE
Appearance, odour

white powder with typical odour

Solubility soluble in hot water, phenylethylalcohol and in ethanol up to 0,6 %
Use concentration 0.5 - 1.0 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now