Ammonium Glycyrrhizinate

pentacyclic triterpene acid extracted from liquorice root

Ammonium Glycyrrhizinate - pentacyclic triterpene acid extracted from liquorice root ©photocrew/Fotolia

Monoammonium glycyrrhizinate is the main component of glycerrhizin, the characteristic ingredient of licorice roots from the plant Glycyrrhiza glabra.

Since decades the natural extracts of licorice root are used as additives or active ingredients in food, cosmetics and pharmaceutical products.

Ammonium glycyrrhizinate is highly suitable as anti- irritant in hair and skin care products as well as for oral hygiene products.

Ammonium Glycyrrhizinate in use

Cosmetic benefits

• pentacyclic triterpene acid extracted from liquorice root
• antiphlogistic
• controls sebum release
• emulsifiers
• sweetish component in dental products and in food industry
• NATRUE certified

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 7211
INCI Ammonium Glycyrrhizate
Compliance NATRUE
Appearance, odour

white crystalline powder with typical odor

Solubility water soluble
Use concentration 0.5 - 4.0 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now