Arbutin

very effective skin whitening agent with distinct antioxidant properties

Arbutin - very effective skin whitening agent with distinct antioxidant properties © Tuzemka/shutterstock

Arbutin is a very effective skin whitening agent with distinct antioxidant properties.

It controls the build-up of senile keratosis, freckles as well as pigmented lesions and is an ideal active ingredient in skin lightening and antiaging cosmetics such as creams, lotions, essences, face masks and foundations.

Arbutin in use

Cosmetic benefits

  • synthetic production process to obtain Beta-Arbutin
  • very effective skin whitening agent with distinct antioxidant properties
  • controls the build up of senile keratosis freckles and pigmented lesions
  • anti-microbial effects

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 7011
INCI Arbutin
Compliance
Appearance, odour

white crystalline powder

Solubility water soluble, slightly soluble in ethanol
Use concentration 1.0 - 5.0 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now