Butyl Resorcinol

4-n-Butylresorcinol is a safe and cost effective skin lightener

4-n-Butylresorcinol is a safe and cost effective skin lightener © Tatchai Mongkolthong/shutterstock

Compared to other skin lighteners, it is much more effective and offers good stability in cosmetic formulations.

Alkylresorcinols are widespread in nature and are found in wheat, rye and other cereals.

Our butylresorcinol is chemically derived. Due to its structure, it has excellent bioavailability and is effective as a skin lightener that also gives an even tone to the skin. It can also be used for age spots and other hyperpigmentation.

Butyl Resorcinol in use

Cosmetic benefits

• synthetic production process to obtain Butyl Resorcinol
• very effective skin whitening active for reduction of age spots
• inhibits tyrosinase and peroxidase
• inhibits melanin production

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 7261
INCI 4-Butylresorcinol
Compliance
Appearance, odour

white to beige or pink powder or crystals

Solubility soluble in organic solvents, in water poorly soluble
Use concentration 0.1 - 2.0 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now