Esculin natural

a glycosilated coumarin obtained from the bark of flowering ash trees

Esculin natural - a glycosilated coumarin obtained from the bark of flowering ash trees © Steffen Hauser/Botanikfoto

Esculin is a glycosilated coumarin obtained from the bark of flowering ash (Fraxinus ornus) trees. Since many years Esculin is known for the effective treatment of venous peripheral diseases.

Newer studies are showing that Esculin also has interesting efficacy on skin microcirculation and strengthening of connective tissue, thus making it a valuable active ingredient for anti-aging, anti-cellulite and anti-hair-loss preparations.

Esculin natural in use

Cosmetic benefits

  • produced from the bark of fraxinus ornus
  • anti-enzymatic efficacy (hyaluronidase, collagenase)
  • improves micro-circulation
  • vasokinetic
  • soothes the skin
  • absorbs UV-B light

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 7267
INCI Esculin
Compliance
Appearance, odour

white to cream-coloured crystalline powder

Solubility slightly soluble in cold water, readily soluble in hot water and ethanol
Use concentration 0.5 - 3.0 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now