Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

stable vitamin C derivative and excellent antioxidant for natural cosmetics and skin care products

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid – stable vitamin C derivative and excellent antioxidant for natural cosmetics and skin care products © volff/Fotalia

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a water-soluble, stable vitamin C derivative and highly effective antioxidant, improves collagen synthesis and reduces wrinkles. With its skin-lightening effect, the active ingredient is a popular ingredient for appropriate skin creams and care products.

The active substance is an ascorbic acid derivative and is metabolized to vitamin C after penetration into the skin. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid also repairs and protects against skin damage from sun rays.

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid in use

Cosmetic benefits

  • water soluble stable vitamin C derivate
  • stable at pH 5.5 - 7.0; best at 6.5
  • skin whitening
  • very strong antioxidant
  • anti-irritant
  • increases collagen synthesis
  • NATRUE certified

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 7246
INCI 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
Compliance NATRUE
Appearance, odour

white to off-white crystal powder

Solubility water soluble
Use concentration 0.1 - 3.0 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now