Ethyl Ferulate COS

Ester of a natural ferulic acid obtained from rice / COSMOS

Ethyl Ferulate COS – Ester of a natural ferulic acid obtained from rice / COSMOS © lecedre/Fotalia

Ethyl Ferulate COS is a skin soothing agent with powerful radical scavenging properties comparable to Vitamin C. Ethyl Ferulate COS is intended for the treatment of premature skin aging and UV-radiation.

Ethyl Ferulate COS is stable in various cosmetic formulations and can be incorporated in aqueous, ethanolic and emulsion-based creams, body lotions, rinses, sun creams, conditioners, oils or moisturizers.

The product is COSMOS-approved.

Ethyl Ferulate COS in use

Cosmetic benefits

• ester of natural ferulic acid from rice
• antioxidant
• protects from damage of free radicals
• skin soothing
• UV-A and UV-B absorption
• anti-microbial efficacy
• anti-inflammatory
• COSMOS approved

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 5012
INCI Ethyl Ferulate
Compliance COSMOS
Appearance, odour

creamy white powder, almost odourless

Solubility Ethanol, Pentylene Glycol and emulsifier
Use concentration 0.5 - 1 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now