Ethyl Ferulate natural

Ester of a natural ferulic acid obtained from rice / EcoCert

Ethyl Ferulate natural – Ester of a natural ferulic acid obtained from rice / EcoCert © Andreas Steinhauer/Fotalia

Ethyl Ferulate natural is a skin soothing agent with powerful radical scavenging properties comparable to Vitamin C. Ethyl Ferulate natural is intended for the treatment of premature skin aging and UV-radiation.

Ethyl Ferulate natural is stable in various cosmetic formulations and can be incorporated in aqueous, ethanolic and emulsion-based creams, body lotions, rinses, sun creams, conditioners, oils or moisturizers.

The product is EcoCert-approved.

Ethyl Ferulate natural in use

Cosmetic benefits

  • ester of natural ferulic acid from rice
  • antioxidant
  • protects from damage of free radicals
  • skin soothing
  • UV-A and UV-B absorption
  • anti-microbial efficacy
  • anti-inflammatory

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 5007
INCI Ethyl Ferulate
Compliance ECOCERT
Appearance, odour

creamy white powder or granules with typical smell, almost odourless

Solubility soluble in ethanol, pentylene glycol or emulsifier
Use concentration 0.5 - 1 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now