Ferulan Active

synergistic mixture of ferulic acid, solubilizer, emulsifier and rice oil

Ferulan Active - synergistic mixture of ferulic acid, solubilizer, emulsifier and rice oil © benik.at/Fotalia

Ferulan Active is a solution that contains 10% ferulic acid. Ferulic acid is a natural acid that occurs as an ester in plants, seeds, leaves and bark. Due to better efficacy, the ferulic acid for our Ferulan Active is of synthetic origin.

Reasons why the Ferulan Active was developed is that ferulic acid is very difficult to formulate. The solvents and emulsifiers used facilitate the incorporation of Ferulan Active in the water or oil phase of a formulation.

Ferulan Active in use

Cosmetic benefits

  • synergistic mixture of ferulic acid, emulsifier, solvent and rice bran oil
  • min. 10 % ferulic acid
  • antioxidant
  • protects from free radicals
  • UV-A and UV-B absorption
  • antimicrobial efficacy
  • anti-inflammtory effect

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 5001
INCI Ethoxydiglycol, Glycerin, Ferulic Acid, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Oryza Sativa Bran Oil
Compliance
Appearance, odour

clear, slightly yellow, orange to red solution with a typical smell

Solubility miscible with 10 % water; soluble in 20/80 ethanol/water, soluble in ampholytic detergents up to 10 %
Use concentration 2 - 5 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now