Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Vitamin C derivative as an antioxidant for anti-aging cosmetics

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate - Vitamin C derivative as an antioxidant for anti-aging cosmetics © Andrew Kazmierski/Fotalia

Ascorbic acid (vitamin C) is one of the most widely used antioxidants to protect the skin. Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate, as a vitamin C derivative, offers cosmetic stability and is metabolized to vitamin C after penetrating the skin.

In addition to its effect as a radical scavenger, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate is used in skin care products to lighten the skin and to support collagen synthesis.

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate in use

Cosmetic benefits

  • water soluble, stable vitamin C derivate
  • skin whitening
  • very strong antioxidant
  • strong radical scavenger
  • stimulates production of collagen
  • interesting for anti-aging products
  • NATRUE certified

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 6047
INCI Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Compliance NATRUE
Appearance, odour

white to almost white powder

Solubility water soluble
Use concentration 0.5 - 3.0 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now