Papain (800)

concentrated activity from papaya

Papain (800) - concentrated activity from papaya © fuyi/AdobeStock

Papain is a natural enzyme from the seeds of the papaya fruit. it is essential for the plants natural defense against varmints.

Papain is an effective peel-off substrate for the renewal of soft skin. This makes the skin look fresh and younger after the treatment.

Suitable for: Anti aging, Whitening, Anti acne.

(Enzyme activity minimum 800.000 u/g)

Papain (800) in use

Cosmetic benefits

• Papain (800) is a natural plant protease extracted from papaya latex
• enzyme activity minimum 800.000 u/g
• shows anti-inflammatory effects
• acts as an antioxidant
• enhances skin and wound healing
• in washing powders, soaps and detergents: removes stains more efficiently
• supports the absorption and digestions in food supplements
• shows disinfection and sterilization properties
• COSMOS approved

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 7343
INCI Papain
Compliance COSMOS
Appearance, odour

white or light yellow powder

Solubility water soluble
Use concentration 0.1 - 0.3 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now