Troxerutin

naturally occurring flavonol extracted from Sophora japonica buds

Troxerutin, naturally occurring flavonol extracted from Sophora japonica buds © Roman Kutsekon/shutterstock

Troxerutin, naturally occurring flavonol, a type of most stable flavonoid extracted from Sophora japonica buds. Troxerutin is a hydroxyethylrutoside derived from Rutin in a half synthetic process. Flavonoids are polyphenolic compounds that are present in most fruits and vegetables.

It is widely used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, functional foods, water-soluble beverages, and health supplements, and enhances the absorption of vitamin C.

Troxerutin is an effective antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent and also has an antibacterial effect. It improves microcirculation and helps promote new angiogenesis.

Suitable for: Skin and body care products, sun care and after sun cosmetics, cosmetics for the legs

Troxerutin in use

Cosmetic benefits

  • is one of the most stable bioflavonoids
  • anti-inflammatory
  • enhances the absorption of Vitamin C
  • improves microcirculation
  • promoting new angiagenesis to promote collateral circulation
  • increases capillary resistance and reduce capillary permeabillity
  • antibacterial

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 7293
INCI Troxerutin
Compliance
Appearance, odour

yellow-green crystalline powder

Solubility soluble in water, pentylene and propylene glycol, slightly soluble in ethanol
Use concentration 0.1 - 2 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now