Cupuacu Butter (deodorized)

the superfruit of the rainforest

Cupuacu Butter (deodorized) - the superfruit of the rainforest © diogoppr/iStock

Cupuacu Butter (deodorized) is a natural butter with a unique composition of fatty acids, 30% stearic acid, 2% phytosterols and a high melting point (30 ° C).

The product has exceptional water absorption capacity (440%) and and sensorical enhancement.

It is suitable for sun protection, after-sun care, anti-aging, decorative cosmetics, skin care, skin protection and is ECOCERT approved.

Cupuacu Butter (deodorized) in use

Cosmetic benefits

  • Cupuacu Butter is extracted from the seeds of the brazilian tree theobroma grandiflorum
  • rich in phytosterols, regulating the balance and activity of lipids in stratum corneum
  • strong anti-inflammatory, cares dry and damaged skin, repairs skin barrier
  • excellent emollient properties, facilitates natural humidity and elasticity of skin
  • prevents drying and wrinkle formation
  • extremely high water absorption capacity of 440 % thus an excellent plant alternative to Lanolin (250 %)!
  • builds up a protective film on hair, smoothes and moistures hair, leading to better combability and shiny hair
  • improves tensile strength of bleached hair
  • cares dry lips
  • antioxidant
  • melting point 25 - 35°C
  • COSMOS approved
  • NATRUE certified

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 7316
INCI Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter
Compliance COSMOSNATRUE
Appearance, odour

white to beige butter with characteristic smell

Solubility oil soluble
Use concentration 2.0 - 5.0 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now