Ethyl Ferulate COS

Ester of a natural ferulic acid obtained from rice / COSMOS

Ethyl Ferulate COS – Ester of a natural ferulic acid obtained from rice / COSMOS © lecedre/Fotalia

Ethyl Ferulate COS is a skin soothing agent with powerful radical scavenging properties comparable to Vitamin C. Ethyl Ferulate COS is intended for the treatment of premature skin aging and UV-radiation.

Ethyl Ferulate COS is stable in various cosmetic formulations and can be incorporated in aqueous, ethanolic and emulsion-based creams, body lotions, rinses, sun creams, conditioners, oils or moisturizers.

The product is COSMOS-approved.

Ethyl Ferulate COS in use

Cosmetic benefits

  • naturally lipophilic derivative of Ferulic Acid isolated from rice bran oil
  • shows the efficacy of a sunscreen (UV-A and UV-B absorption)
  • acts as a deodorant
  • acts as an antioxidant and protects from damages due to free radicals
  • reduces inflammations and counteracts erythema development
  • acts antimicrobial in cosmetic formulations
  • soothes the skin
  • COSMOS approved
  • NATRUE certified

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 5012
INCI Ethyl Ferulate
Compliance COSMOSNATRUE
Appearance, odour

creamy white powder, almost odourless

Solubility Ethanol, Pentylene Glycol and emulsifier
Use concentration 0.5 - 1 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now