Tannic Acid, powder pure Ph EUR, USP

a pure natural plant product

Tannic Acid, powder pure Ph Eur, USP is a pure natural plant product © Hecos/Shutterstock

Tannic Acid, powder pure Ph Eur, USP is a pure natural plant product. Tannins can be produced from gallnuts. Our Tannic Acid is made from Aleppo nuts. 

Efficacy: natural tanning agents form a film through coagulation on the outer layer of the skin, skin barrier protectant, astringent, hemostatic, antiseptic efficacy used to treat burns, anti-microbial, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, antioxidant protecting enzymes, DNA/RNA, collagen and hyaluronic acid from degradation by radicals.

Recommended for deodorants, anti-ageing cosmetics, anti-acne, protection cosmetics.

Tannic Acid, powder pure Ph EUR, USP in use

Cosmetic benefits

  • active ingredients out of oak gall nuts
  • very high antioxidative power (AP) of 681.719 AU antioxidative units, in comparison to vitamin C of 1.000.000 AU
  • as higher the AP as higher is the capacity to neutralize free radicals
  • astringent
  • anti-inflammatory
  • effective against bacterias
  • NATRUE certified

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 7053
INCI Tannic Acid
Compliance NATRUE
Appearance, odour

brownish to yellow fine powder with no odour

Solubility soluble in water (up to 25%) and in alcohol
Use concentration 0.05 - 0.3 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now