Arbutin

very effective skin whitening agent with distinct antioxidant properties

Arbutin - very effective skin whitening agent with distinct antioxidant properties © Tuzemka/shutterstock

Arbutin controls the build up of senile keratosis, freckles and pigmented lesions and is an ideal active ingredient for skin lightening and anti-aging cosmetics like creams, lotions, essences, face masks and foundations.

Arbutin in use

Cosmetic benefits

  • synthetic production process to obtain Beta-Arbutin
  • very effective skin whitening agent with distinct antioxidant properties
  • controls the build up of senile keratosis freckles and pigmented lesions
  • anti-microbial effects

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 7011
INCI Arbutin
Compliance
Appearance, odour

white crystalline powder

Solubility water soluble, slightly soluble in ethanol
Use concentration 1.0 - 5.0 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now