Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate

stearyl ester of 18-ß-glycyrrhetinic acid, obtained from liquorice root

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate - stearyl ester of 18-ß-glycyrrhetinic acid, obtained from liquorice root © Lucky Dragon/Fotalia

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate is the stearyl ester of 18-ßglycyrrhetinic acid. 18-ß-glycyrrhetinic acid is obtained by hydrolysis of glycyrrhicinate extracted from the roots of licorice (glycyrrhiza glabra).

Efficacy: very strong anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant agents, antioxidants with good effectiveness against oxygen radicals, inhibition of the activity of superoxide anions and cyclooxygenase.

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate in use

Cosmetic benefits

  • pentacyclic triterpene acid extracted from liquorice root
  • stearylester of 18-ß-glycyrrhetinic acid
  • antiphlogistic
  • controls sebum release
  • skin soothing
  • COSMOS approved
  • NATRUE certified

Product characteristics

Article-Nr. 7227
INCI Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate
Compliance COSMOSECOCERTNATRUE
Appearance, odour

white or yellowish powder with no odor

Solubility oil soluble
Use concentration 0.02 - 0.5 %
Sample basket

Your list is empty

Inquire now